Please wait...



Privacy & Cookie Policies



Updated Practice Policy in Line with GDPR

Data Protection Privacy Notice for our patients at the practice

In providing your dental care and treatment, we will ask for information about you and your health. Occasionally, we may receive information from other providers who have been involved in providing your care. This privacy notice describes the type of personal information we hold, why we hold it and what we do with it.

About us

We are Broadway Dental Studio operating at Flat 1 Broadway House, 36-38 The Broadway, Mill Hill, NW7 3LJ.

Nimisha Patel is responsible for keeping secure the information about you that we hold. Those at the practice who have access to your information include dentists and other dental professionals involved with your care and treatment, and the reception staff responsible for the management and administration of the practice.

Our data protection officer, Dr. Sachin Shah, ensures that the practice complies with data protection requirements to ensure that we collect, use, store and dispose of your information responsibly. You can contact our data protection office, by email at sac082@hotmail.com or by phone on 0208 959 2497.

Information that we hold

We can only keep and use information for specific reasons set out in the law. If we want to keep and use information about your health, we can only do so in particular circumstances. Below, we describe the information we hold and why, and the lawful basis for collecting and using it.

Contact details

We hold personal information about you including your name, date of birth, national insurance number, NHS number, address, telephone number and email address. Also your GP contact details. This information allows us to fulfil our contract with you to provide appointments. We will also use the information to send you reminders and recall appointments as we have a legitimate interest to ensure your continuing care and to make you aware of our services.

Dental records

We hold information about your dental and general health, including

  • Clinical records made by dentists and other dental professionals involved with your care and treatment
  • X-rays, clinical photographs, digital scans of your mouth and teeth, and study models
  • Medical and dental histories
  • Treatment plans and consent
  • Notes of conversations with you about your care
  • Dates of your appointments
  • Details of any complaints you have made and how these complaints were dealt with
  • Correspondence with you and other health professionals or institutions.

We collect and use this information to allow us to fulfil our contract with you to discuss your treatment options and provide dental care that meets your needs. We also use this information for the legitimate interest of ensuring the quality of the treatment we provide.

Financial information

We hold information about the fees we have charged, the amounts you have paid and some payment details. This information forms part of our contractual obligation to you to provide dental care and allows us to meet legal financial requirements.

Where your dental care is provided under the terms of the NHS, we are required to complete statutory forms to allow payments to be processed. This may be your benefits status. This is an NHS requirement.

How we use your information

To provide you with the dental care and treatment that you need, we require up-to-date and accurate information about you.

Where applicable we will share your information with the NHS/ Denplan in connection with your dental treatment.

We/the NHS may contact you to conduct patient surveys or to find out if you are happy with the treatment you received for quality control purposes.

We will seek your preference for how we contact you about your dental care. Our usual methods are telephone, email or letter.

If we wish to use your information for dental research or dental education, we will discuss this with you and seek your consent. Depending on the purpose and if possible, we will anonymise your information. If this is not possible we will inform you and discuss your options.

We may use your contact details to inform you of products and services available at our Practice.

We have CCTV at the practice for the purposes of patient and staff safety. Please see our CCTV policy for further details.

Sharing information

Your information is normally used only by those working at the practice but there may be instances where we need to share it – for example, with:

  • Your doctor
  • The hospital or community dental services or other health professionals caring for you
  • Specialist dental or medical services to which we may refer you
  • Where applicable NHS payment authorities
  • The Department for Work and Pensions and its agencies, where you are claiming exemption or remission from NHS charges
  • Dental laboratories
  • Debt collection agencies
  • Private dental schemes of which you are a member.

We will only disclose your information on a need-to-know basis and will limit any information that we share to the minimum necessary. We will let you know in advance if we send your medical information to another medical provider and we will give you the details of that provider at that time.

In certain circumstances or if required by law, we may need to disclose your information to a third party not connected with your health care, including HMRC or other law enforcement or government agencies.

Keeping your information safe

We store your personal information securely on our practice computer system and in a manual filing system. Your information cannot be accessed by those who do not work at the practice; only those working at the practice have access to your information. They understand their legal responsibility to maintain confidentiality and follow practice procedures to ensure this.

We take precautions to ensure security of the practice premises, the practice filing systems and computers. We use high-quality specialist dental software to record and use your personal information safely and effectively. Our computer system has a secure audit trail and we back-up information routinely. Our records filing cabinets are locked and reception door security locked when not in use.

We keep your records for 10 years after the date of your last visit to the Practice or until you reach the age of 25 years, whichever is the longer. At your request, we will delete non-essential information (for example some contact details) before the end of this period.

Access to your information and other rights

You have a right to access the information that we hold about you and to receive a copy. We do not usually charge you for copies of your information; if we pass on a charge, we will explain the reasons.

You can also request us to

  • Correct any information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. If we have disclosed that information to a third party, we will let them know about the change.
  • Erase some of the information we hold. For legal reasons, we may be unable to erase certain information (for example, information about your dental treatment). However, we can, if you ask us to, delete some contact details and other non-clinical information.
  • Stop using your information – for example, sending you reminders for appointments or information about our service. Even if you have given us consent to send you marketing information, you may withdraw that consent at any time.
  • Stop using information if you believe the information is inaccurate or you believe we are using your information illegally.
  • Supply your information electronically to another dentist.

If we are relying on your consent to use your personal information for a particular purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop using your information for that purpose.

All requests should be made by email to Nimisha Patel at contact@broadwaydentalstudio.co.uk.

If you do not agree

If you do not wish us to use your personal information as described, you should discuss the matter with your dentist. If you object to the way that we collect and use your information, we may not be able to continue to provide your dental care.

If you have any concerns about how we use your information and you do not feel able to discuss it with your dentist or anyone at the practice, you should contact The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF (0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745).

 

Privacy & COOKIE Policies

 

BACKGROUND:

 

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and Smilecare Aesthetics Limited the owner and provider of this Web Site.  This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.

 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

“Account”

means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the Web Site;

Content

means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer by Smilecare Aesthetics Limited when you visit certain parts of this Web Site.  This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Web Site.  Where e-commerce facilities are provided, Cookies may be used to store your Shopping Basket.  Further details are contained in Clause 10 and Schedule 1 of this Policy;

“Data”

means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site.  This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;

Smilecare Aesthetics Limited

means Smilecare Aesthetics Limited and Broadway Dental Studio, at Flat 1 Broadway House, 36-38 The Broadway. Mill Hill. NW7 3LJ.

Service

means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Smilecare Aesthetics Limited makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future;

System

means any online communications infrastructure that Smilecare Aesthetics Limited makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future.  This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;

“User” / “Users”

means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by Smilecare Aesthetics Limited and acting in the course of their employment; and

“Web Site”

means the website that you are currently using (www.broadwaydentalstudio.co.uk) and any sub-domains of this site (e.g. www.broadwaydentalstudio.com) unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

 

  1. Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

2.1          name;

2.2          date of birth;

2.3          gender;

2.4          job title;

2.5          profession;

2.6          contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

2.7          demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

2.8          financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

2.9          IP address (automatically collected);

2.10       web browser type and version (automatically collected);

2.11       operating system (automatically collected);

2.12       a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and

2.13       Cookie information (see clause 10 below).

 

  1. Our Use of Data

3.1          Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Smilecare Aesthetics Limited for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site.  Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to twelve months.

3.2          Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.  This does not include our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

3.3          All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see clause 9 below.

3.4          Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site.  Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

3.4.1     internal record keeping;

3.4.2     improvement of our products / services;

3.4.3     transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

3.4.4     contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail.  Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site.

  1. Third Party Web Sites and Services

Smilecare Aesthetics Limited may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.  The providers of such services do have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Smilecare Aesthetics Limited requests.  Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.  Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

  1. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

5.1          Smilecare Aesthetics Limited may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties.  Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

5.2          In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

  1. Controlling Access to your Data

6.1          Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data.  This may include the following:

6.1.1     use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

6.1.2     sharing Data with third parties.

  1. Your Right to Withhold Information

7.1          You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all.  However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.

7.2          You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.  For more information see clause 10.4 below.

 

  1. Accessing your own Data

8.1          You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data.  You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change.  Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.

8.2          You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee.

  1. Security

9      Data security is of great importance to Smilecare Aesthetics Limited and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

 

  1. Cookies

10.1       Smilecare Aesthetics Limited may set and access Cookies on your computer.  Cookies that may be placed on your computer.

10.2       A Cookie is a small file that resides on your computer’s hard drive and often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the web site that placed it there, not any other sites.

10.3       You may delete Cookies, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.

10.4       You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser.  By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered.  For further details please consult the help menu in your browser.  Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.

 

  1. 11. Changes to this Policy

Smilecare Aesthetics Limited reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.


Emergency appointments within 24 hours and are open

Tues/Wed/Fri 8:30am to 5:30pm
Mondays/Thursdays - 8:30am to 8:00 pm Tuesday/Wednesday - 8:30am to 5:30pm Fridays - 8:30 am to 1:30 pm (afternoons by prior arrangement only) 2 Saturdays a month

Broadway Dental Studio

Copyright Broadway Dental Studio 2018. All rights reserved.